Prime Time Television Schedules for the 1980s

What was on Nightime Television during the 80s

Prime Time Schedule for 1979-1980

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

Mork & Mindy

The Associates

Movie

ABC

Archie Bunker’s Place

One Day at a Time

Alice

The Jeffersons

Trapper John, M.D.

CBS

The Big Event

Prime Time Sunday

NBC

Monday

 

 

240-Robert

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

The White Shadow

M*A*S*H

WKRP in Cincinnati

Lou Grant

CBS

Little House on the Prarie

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Happy Days

Angie

Three’s Company

Taxi

The Lazarus Syndrome

ABC

California Fever

Movie

CBS

Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo, The (Lobo)

Movie

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Eight is Enough

Charlie’s Angels

Vega$

ABC

The Last Resort

Struck by Lightning

Movie

CBS

Real People

Diff’rent Strokes

Hello, Larry

The Best of Saturday Night Live

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Laverne and Shirley

Benson

Barney Miller

Soap

20/20

ABC

The Waltons

Hawaii Five-O

Barnaby Jones

CBS

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century

Quincy

Kate Loves a Mystery

NBC

Friday

 

 

Fantasy Island

Movie

ABC

The Incredible Hulk

The Dukes of Hazzard

Dallas

CBS

Shirley

The Rockford Files

Eischies

NBC

Saturday

 

 

The Ropers

Detective School

The Love Boat

Hart to Hart

ABC

Working Stiffs

The Bad News Bears

Big Sharks, Little Sharks

Paris

CBS

CHiPs

B.J. and the Bear

A Man Called Slorne

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1980-1981

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

 

Free Spirit

Homeroom

Movie

ABC

Murder, She Wrote

Movie

CBS

America’s Most Wanted

Totally Hidden Video

Married… with Children

Open House

The Tracey Ullman Show / It’s Garry Shandling’s Show

FOX

Sister Kate

My Two Dads

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

 

MacGyver

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Major Dad

The People Next Door

Murphy Brown

The Famous Teddy Z

Newhart

CBS

21 Jumpstreet

Alien Nation

News

Fox

ALF

The Hogan Family

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Who’s The Boss

The Wonder Years

Roseanne

Chicken Soup

thirtysomething

ABC

Rescue 911

Wolf

Island Son

CBS

Matlock

In the Heat of the Night

Midnight Caller

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Growing Pains

Head of the Class

Anything But Love

Doogie Howser, M.D.

China Beach

ABC

Peaceable Kingdom

Jake and The Fatman

Wiseguy

CBS

Unsolved Mysteries

Night Court

The Nutt House

Quantum Leap

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Mission Impossible

The Young Riders

Primetime Live

ABC

Forty-eight Hours (48 Hours)

Top of the Hill

Knot’s Landing

CBS

The Cosby Show

A Different World

Cheers

Dear John…

L.A. Law

NBC

Friday

 

 

Full House

Family Matters

Perfect Strangers

Just the Ten of Us

20/20

ABC

Snoops

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

Baywatch

Hardball

Mancuso F.B.I.

NBC

Saturday

 

 

 

Mr. Belvedere

Living Dolls

ABC Saturday Mystery

ABC

Paradise

Tour of Duty

Saturday Night w/ Connie Chung

CBS

Cops

The Reporters

Beyond Tomorrow

Comic Strip Live

FOX

227

Amen

The Golden Girls

Empty Nest

Hunter

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1981-1982

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

Today’s F.B.I.

 

Movie

 

 

ABC

Archie Bunker’s Place

One Day at a Time

Alice

The Jeffersons

Trapper John, M.D.

CBS

CHiPs

 

Movie

 

 

NBC

Monday

 

That’s Incredible!

 

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

 

 

ABC

Private Benjamin

The Two of Us

M*A*S*H

House Calls

Lou Grant

CBS

Little House on the Prarie

 

Movie

 

 

NBC

Tuesday

 

Happy Days

Laverne and Shirley

Three’s Company

Too Close For Comfort

Hart to Hart

ABC

Simon & Simon

 

Movie

 

 

CBS

Father Murphy

 

Bret Maverick

 

Flamingo Road

NBC

Wednesday

 

The Greatest American Hero

 

The Fall Guy

 

Dynasty

ABC

Mr. Merlin

WKRP in Cincinnati

Nurse

 

Shannon

CBS

Real People

 

The Facts of Life

Love, Sidney

Quincy

NBC

Thursday

 

Mork & Mindy

Best of the West

Barney Miller

Taxi

20/20

ABC

Magnum P.I.

 

Knot’s Landing

 

Jessica Novak

CBS

Harper Valley P.T.A. (Harper Valley)

Lewis & Clark

Diff’rent Strokes

Gimme a Break!

Hill Street Blues

NBC

Friday

 

Benson

Bosom Buddies

Darkroom

 

Strike Force

ABC

The Dukes of Hazzard

 

Dallas

 

Falcon Crest

CBS

NBC Magazine

 

McClain’s Law

 

Cassie & Co.

NBC

Saturday

 

Maggie

It’s a Living (Making A Living)

The Love Boat

 

Fantasy Island

ABC

Wonderful World of Disney

 

Movie

 

 

CBS

Barbara Mandrell & The Mandrell Sisters

 

Nashville Palace

 

Television: Inside and Out

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1982-1983

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

Matt Houston

Movie

ABC

Archie Bunker’s Place

Gloria

The Jeffersons

One Day at a Time

Trapper John, M.D.

CBS

CHiPs

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

That’s Incredible!

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Square Pegs

Private Benjamin

M*A*S*H

Newhart

Cagney & Lacey

CBS

Little House on the Prarie

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Happy Days

Laverne and Shirley

Three’s Company

9 to 5 (Nine to Five)

Hart to Hart

ABC

Bring ’em Back Alive

Movie

CBS

Father Murphy

Gavilan

St. Elsewhere

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Tales of the Gold Monkey

The Fall Guy

Dynasty

ABC

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Alice

Filthy Rich

Tucker’s Witch

CBS

Real People

The Facts of Life

Family Ties

Quincy

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Joanie Loves Chachi

Star of the Family

Too Close For Comfort

It Takes Two

20/20

ABC

Magnum P.I.

Simon & Simon

Knot’s Landing

CBS

Fame

Cheers

Taxi

Hill Street Blues

NBC

Friday

 

 

Benson

The New Odd Couple

The Greatest American Hero

The Quest

ABC

The Dukes of Hazzard

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

The Powers of Matthew Star

Knight Rider

Remington Steele

NBC

Saturday

 

 

T.J. Hooker

The Love Boat

Fantasy Island

ABC

Wonderful World of Disney

Movie

CBS

Diff’rent Strokes

Silver Spoons

Gimme a Break!

Love, Sidney

The Devlin Connection

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1983-1984

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

Hardcastle and McCormick

Movie

ABC

Archie Bunker’s Place

Gloria

The Jeffersons

One Day at a Time

Trapper John, M.D.

CBS

CHiPs

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

That’s Incredible!

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Square Pegs

Private Benjamin

M*A*S*H

Newhart

Cagney & Lacey

CBS

Little House on the Prarie

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Happy Days

Laverne and Shirley

Three’s Company

9 to 5 (Nine to Five)

Hart to Hart

ABC

Bring ’em Back Alive

Movie

CBS

Father Murphy

Gavilan

St. Elsewhere

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Tales of the Gold Monkey

The Fall Guy

Dynasty

ABC

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Alice

Filthy Rich

Tucker’s Witch

CBS

Real People

The Facts of Life

Family Ties

Quincy

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Joanie Loves Chachi

Star of the Family

Too Close For Comfort

It Takes Two

20/20

ABC

Magnum P.I.

Simon & Simon

Knot’s Landing

CBS

Fame

Cheers

Taxi

Hill Street Blues

NBC

Friday

 

 

Benson

The New Odd Couple

The Greatest American Hero

The Quest

ABC

The Dukes of Hazzard

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

The Powers of Matthew Star

Knight Rider

Remington Steele

NBC

Saturday

 

 

T.J. Hooker

The Love Boat

Fantasy Island

ABC

Wonderful World of Disney

Movie

CBS

Diff’rent Strokes

Silver Spoons

Gimme a Break!

Love, Sidney

The Devlin Connection

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1984-1985

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

Hardcastle and McCormick

Movie

ABC

Murder, She Wrote

The Jeffersons

Alice

Trapper John, M.D.

CBS

Knight Rider

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

Call to Glory

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Scarecrow and Mrs. King

Kate & Allie

Newhart

Cagney & Lacey

CBS

TV’s Bloopers & Practical Jokes

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Foul Ups and Bleeps

Three’s a Crowd

Paper Dolls

Jessie

ABC

AfterMASH

E/R

Movie

CBS

A-Team, The

Riptide

Remington Steele

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

The Fall Guy

Dynasty

Hotel

ABC

Charles in Charge

Dreams

Movie

CBS

Highway To Heaven

The Facts of Life

It’s Your Move

St. Elsewhere

NBC

Thursday

 

 

People Do The Craziest Things

Who’s The Boss

Glitter

20/20

ABC

Magnum P.I.

Simon & Simon

Knot’s Landing

CBS

The Cosby Show

Family Ties

Cheers

Night Court

Hill Street Blues

NBC

Friday

 

 

Benson

Webster

Hawaiian Heat

Matt Houston

ABC

The Dukes of Hazzard

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

V

Hunter

Miami Vice

NBC

Saturday

 

 

T.J. Hooker

The Love Boat

Finder of Lost Loves

ABC

Airwolf

Mike Hammer

Cover Up

CBS

Diff’rent Strokes

Gimme a Break!

Partners in Crime

Hot Pursuit

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1985-1986

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

MacGgyver

 

Movie

 

 

ABC

Murder, She Wrote

 

Crazy Like a Fox

 

Trapper John, M.D.

CBS

Amazing Stories

Alfred Hitchcock Presents

Movie

 

 

NBC

Monday

 

 

Hardcastle and McCormick

 

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

 

 

ABC

Scarecrow and Mrs. King

 

Kate & Allie

Newhart

Cagney & Lacey

CBS

TV’s Bloopers & Practical Jokes

 

Movie

 

 

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Who’s The Boss

Growing Pains

Moonlighting

 

Our Family Honor

ABC

Hometown

 

Movie

 

 

CBS

A-Team, The

 

Riptide

 

Remington Steele

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

The Insiders

 

Dynasty

 

Hotel

ABC

Stir Crazy

 

Charlie & Co.

George Burns Comedy Week

Equalizer

CBS

Highway To Heaven

 

Hell Town

 

St. Elsewhere

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Fall Guy, The

 

The Colbys

 

20/20

ABC

Magnum P.I.

 

Simon & Simon

 

Knot’s Landing

CBS

The Cosby Show

Family Ties

Cheers

Night Court

Hill Street Blues

NBC

Friday

 

 

Webster

Mr. Belvedere

Diff’rent Strokes

Benson

Spenser:For Hire

ABC

The Twilight Zone

 

Dallas

 

Falcon Crest

CBS

Knight Rider

 

Misfits of Science

 

Miami Vice

NBC

Saturday

 

 

Hollywood Beat

 

Lime Street

 

The Love Boat

ABC

Airwolf

 

Movie

 

 

CBS

Gimme a Break!

The Facts of Life

The Golden Girls

227

Hunter

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1986-1987

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

Disney Sunday Movie

Movie

ABC

Murder, She Wrote

Movie

CBS

Easy Street

Valerie

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

MacGyver

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Kate & Allie

My Sister Sam

Newhart

Designing Women

Cagney & Lacey

CBS

ALF

Amazing Stories

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Who’s The Boss

Growing Pains

Moonlighting

Jack and Mike

ABC

The Wizard

Movie

CBS

Matlock

Crime Story

1986

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Perfect Strangers

Head of the Class

Dynasty

Hotel

ABC

Together We Stand

Better Days

Magnum P.I.

Equalizer

CBS

Highway To Heaven

Gimme a Break!

You Again?

St. Elsewhere

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Our World

The Colbys

20/20

ABC

Simon & Simon

Knot’s Landing

Kay O’Brien

CBS

The Cosby Show

Family Ties

Cheers

Night Court

Hill Street Blues

NBC

Friday

 

 

Webster

Mr. Belvedere

Sidekicks

Sledge Hammer!

Starman

ABC

Scarecrow and Mrs. King

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

The A-Team

Miami Vice

L.A. Law

NBC

Saturday

 

 

Life with Lucy

The Ellen Burstyn Show

Heart of the City

Spenser:For Hire

ABC

Downtown

Mike Hammer

The Twilight Zone

CBS

The Facts of Life

227

The Golden Girls

Amen

Hunter

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1988-1989

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

 

Mission Impossible

Movie

ABC

Murder, She Wrote

Movie

CBS

America’s Most Wanted

Married… with Children

It’s Garry Shandling’s Show

The Tracey Ullman Show

Duet / News

FOX

Family Ties

Day by Day

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

MacGyver

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Newhart

Coming of Age

Murphy Brown

Designing Women

Almost Grown

CBS

ALF

The Hogan Family

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Who’s The Boss

Roseanne

Moonlighting

thirtysomething

ABC

TV 101

Movie

CBS

Matlock

In the Heat of the Night

Midnight Caller

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Growing Pains

Head of the Class

The Wonder Years

Hooperman

China Beach

ABC

The Van Dyke Show

Annie McGuire

Equalizer

Wiseguy

CBS

Unsolved Mysteries

Night Court

Baby Boom

Tattinger’s (Nick and Hillary)

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Knightwatch

Dynasty

Heartbeat

ABC

Forty-eight Hours (48 Hours)

Paradise

Knot’s Landing

CBS

The Cosby Show

A Different World

Cheers

Dear John…

L.A. Law

NBC

Friday

 

 

Perfect Strangers

Full House

Mr. Belvedere

Just the Ten of Us

20/20

ABC

Beauty and the Beast

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

Sonny Spoon

Something is Out There

Miami Vice

NBC

Saturday

 

 

 

Murphy’s Law

Movie

ABC

Dirty Dancing

Raising Miranda

Tour of Duty

West 57th

CBS

The Reporters

Beyond Tomorrow

News

FOX

227

Amen

The Golden Girls

Empty Nest

Hunter

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network


Prime Time Schedule for 1989-1990

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network

Sunday

 

 

 

Free Spirit

Homeroom

Movie

ABC

Murder, She Wrote

Movie

CBS

America’s Most Wanted

Totally Hidden Video

Married… with Children

Open House

The Tracey Ullman Show / It’s Garry Shandling’s Show

FOX

Sister Kate

My Two Dads

Movie

NBC

Monday

 

 

 

MacGyver

N.F.L. Monday Night Football

ABC

Major Dad

The People Next Door

Murphy Brown

The Famous Teddy Z

Newhart

CBS

21 Jumpstreet

Alien Nation

News

Fox

ALF

The Hogan Family

Movie

NBC

Tuesday

 

 

Who’s The Boss

The Wonder Years

Roseanne

Chicken Soup

thirtysomething

ABC

Rescue 911

Wolf

Island Son

CBS

Matlock

In the Heat of the Night

Midnight Caller

NBC

Wednesday

 

 

Growing Pains

Head of the Class

Anything But Love

Doogie Howser, M.D.

China Beach

ABC

Peaceable Kingdom

Jake and The Fatman

Wiseguy

CBS

Unsolved Mysteries

Night Court

The Nutt House

Quantum Leap

NBC

Thursday

 

 

Mission Impossible

The Young Riders

Primetime Live

ABC

Forty-eight Hours (48 Hours)

Top of the Hill

Knot’s Landing

CBS

The Cosby Show

A Different World

Cheers

Dear John…

L.A. Law

NBC

Friday

 

 

Full House

Family Matters

Perfect Strangers

Just the Ten of Us

20/20

ABC

Snoops

Dallas

Falcon Crest

CBS

Baywatch

Hardball

Mancuso F.B.I.

NBC

Saturday

 

 

 

Mr. Belvedere

Living Dolls

ABC Saturday Mystery

ABC

Paradise

Tour of Duty

Saturday Night w/ Connie Chung

CBS

Cops

The Reporters

Beyond Tomorrow

Comic Strip Live

FOX

227

Amen

The Golden Girls

Empty Nest

Hunter

NBC

Day

8:00

8:30

9:00

9:30

10:00

Network